Prosperity is a State of Mind

Consciously creating money, prosperity and abundance using metaphysical & spiritual principles such as the Law of Attraction is the focus of this blog. You'll find many great tips, articles, website links, radio talk show guests & personal experiences here. Visit The Isle Of Light online spiritual center and free monthly newsletter at http://www.theisleoflight.com. The Isle Of Light Internet radio talk show airs 24/7 on Live365 and is located at: http://www.live365.com/stations/avalon22.

My Photo
Name:
Location: Upstate, New York, United States

Chyrene, named by her father Ed Pendleton (journalist, radio & television news personality), was born in Maine and spent her early years and education in Japan where she learned the art of meditation, studied the Bible and expressed herself through art. By the age of 10 she became very knowledgable in spirituality & metaphysics and began teaching. She has volunteered throughout her life for several humanitarian & spiritual organizations and is currently the national coordinator for the global, Planetary Activation Organization. Chyrene holds a college degree in Computer Science. She also graduated from the School of Metaphysics in Colorado. She teaches workshops on many topics, including prosperity, lectures and publishes articles in both mainstream and newage publications.  Chyrene Pendleton is the owner of The Isle Of Light and editor of a free, online spiritual and metaphysical newsletter also called The Isle Of Light. She is a certified television show producer, co-producing The Isle Of Light television talk show in Denver, Colorado, which continues to air biweekly.  She is also the producer and host of The Isle Of Light Internet radio talk show which airs 24/7.

Tuesday, September 06, 2005

Giving to the Survivors of Katrina


I am a longtime volunteer for Volunteers of America and I have experienced firsthand how very helpful and trustworthy this organization is. I just finished speaking to a Volunteers of America representative in Denver, Colorado (where I lived) where many families recently arrived from New Orleans. I was told they are overwhelmed with items (which is great!) but need money and people willing to donate time. Other locations are in need of everything.

Below is a list of organizations compiled by a friend of mine along with phone numbers and websites. They need volunteers and cash donations. And, of course, our prayers are always needed - prayer is the most powerful act we can do.

Charity Navigator provides information on charities and tips on giving. Please read this information first before giving.

American Red Cross, 800-HELP-NOW (435-7669)
English 800-257-7575
Spanish.America's Second Harvest 800-344-8070.
Adventist Community Services 800-381-7171.
Catholic Charities USA 800-919-9338.
Christian Disaster Response 941-956-5183 or 941-551-9554.
Christian Reformed World Relief Committee 800-848-5818.
Church World Service 800-297-1516.
Convoy of Hope 417-823-8998.
Lutheran Disaster Response 800-638-3522.
Mennonite Disaster Service 717-859-2210.
Nazarene Disaster Response 888-256-5886.
Operation Blessing 800-436-6348.
Presbyterian Disaster Assistance 800-872-3283.
Salvation Army, 800-SAL-ARMY (725-2769).
Southern Baptist Convention Disaster Relief 800-462-8657, Ext. 6440.
United Methodist Committee on Relief 800-554-8583.

Volunteers of America 800-899-0089.

13 Comments:

Blogger Johnny Canuck said...

I definitely don't have all the answers, but I know that as long as people keep sharing ideas like this, the truth will eventually reveal itself and maybe it can make a difference somewhere.

I think this blog rocks! Keep up the good work, I've bookmarked it and will definitely swing by again soon.

Feel free to pay a visit to my Canada immigration site. It might not be your "cup of tea", but it covers Canada immigration related topics.

Tue Sep 06, 05:58:00 PM GMT-5  
Blogger tweedledeetweedledum said...

This blog is awesome! If you get a chance you may want to visit this cat furniture site, it's pretty awesome too!

Tue Sep 06, 06:01:00 PM GMT-5  
Blogger ddassoc said...

A Search Engine Optimization Approachresidual incomeA Search Engine Optimization Approach and residual income items

Tue Sep 06, 06:05:00 PM GMT-5  
Blogger Chyrene Pendleton said...

I totally agree Johnny - the truth will be revealed, probably very, very soon! I'll visit your site and thank you for your comments.

Tue Sep 06, 06:10:00 PM GMT-5  
Blogger Chyrene Pendleton said...

Thank you Tweedledeetweedledum for your comment. I'll visit your site also.

Tue Sep 06, 06:11:00 PM GMT-5  
Blogger Chyrene Pendleton said...

By the way, Johnny, Canada rocks! Canada has been such a major help to the survivors (along with other countries)in so many important ways.

Tue Sep 06, 06:14:00 PM GMT-5  
Blogger Kerry said...

I like your news clips. Visit anytime, And Im always looking for new reads.

home loan

Tue Sep 06, 06:20:00 PM GMT-5  
Blogger Chyrene Pendleton said...

Thank you Kerry!

Thu Sep 08, 09:37:00 PM GMT-5  
Blogger Michael said...

We had been blogging trying to find how our world sees the internet commerce business. Residual income has been a lifeline for us. Your site provides some of the best examples of this sort and we will bookmark yours. Another one we found was and appears to be related to yours is ##KEYWORD## site/blog. It pretty much covers ##KEYWORD## related stuff.

Mon Oct 03, 10:23:00 AM GMT-5  
Blogger 444555 said...

Your views are interesting. Thanks for sharing. My own website is about internet business

Mon Oct 03, 10:59:00 PM GMT-5  
Blogger Mango said...

Your views are interesting. Thanks for letting me comment. My own website is about work from home Leave a comment if you like.

Tue Oct 04, 01:29:00 PM GMT-5  
Blogger weddingdressesanglew said...

Thanks for sharing this with all of us. Every girl has her most beautiful moment in the life just when you wear your own wedding dress in your wedding.You can visit our site wholesale wedding dresses.cheap wedding dresses have good quality. You can find ball gown wedding dresses,mother of the bride dresses,mermaid wedding dresses,strapless wedding dresses,plus size wedding dresses,beach wedding dresses,bridesmaid dresses,prom dresses,cocktail dresses,evening dressesyour dream. Get your wedding dresses in our wedding dress shop.

Fri Aug 05, 03:56:00 AM GMT-5  
Blogger weddingca said...

Thanks for sharing this with all of us. Every girl has her most beautiful moment in the life just when you wear your own wedding dresses in your wedding.You can visit our wedding dress shop.Cheap wedding dresses have good quality. You can find ball gown wedding dresses,mother of the bride dresses,mermaid wedding dresses,flower girl dresses,strapless wedding dresses,a line wedding dresses,plus size wedding dresses,column wedding dresses,beach wedding dresses,empire wedding dresses,tea length wedding dresses,bridesmaid dresses,cocktail dresses,evening dresses,prom dresses your dream. Get your wedding dress in our bridal shop. Finally,I hope you have a happy wedding.

Mon Oct 24, 09:20:00 PM GMT-5  

Post a Comment

<< Home